Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201561693 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201561693 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917178309/11/20061623237110Interstate Rock Products

Abstract: On September 11, 2006, Employee #1, a cement truck operator suffered a heart attack while on the job. Other employees noticed him being unconscious inside his cement truck. Employee #1 was leaning over the steering column and he was not breathing. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was administered until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Dixie Regional Hospital, where he was later pronounced dead from a fatal heart attack.

Keywords: concrete truck, heart attack, construction, cardiovasc disease, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309171783 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other