Accident Summary Nr: 201561677 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309170918 | 07/10/2006 | 5065 | 443120 | C Plus Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2006, Employee #1, an electronics repairman, was installing low voltage wiring while standing on a ladder in the ceiling area above the data room. He was putting in a service loop when he came in contact with an energized source and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was airlifted to the burn center, where he died four days later from complications due to his electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309170918 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |