Accident Summary Nr: 201561636 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309170280 | 06/27/2006 | 1389 | 237120 | Marmc Transportation |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was at a drilling rig that was being erected. They completed a process known as pinning the derrick and were having a late lunch break. During the break, a truck arrived that needed to be unloaded using a fork lift. The driver exited his vehicle and approached a fork lift from the rear. He climbed into it, raised the forks and drove away. Employee #1 had fallen asleep, using the fork lift for shade, and was run over by fork lift's rear tire. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309170280 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |