Accident Summary Nr: 201561636 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201561636 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917028006/27/20061389237120Marmc Transportation

Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was at a drilling rig that was being erected. They completed a process known as pinning the derrick and were having a late lunch break. During the break, a truck arrived that needed to be unloaded using a fork lift. The driver exited his vehicle and approached a fork lift from the rear. He climbed into it, raised the forks and drove away. Employee #1 had fallen asleep, using the fork lift for shade, and was run over by fork lift's rear tire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309170280 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction