Accident Summary Nr: 201561628 - Employee Is Killed When High-Speed Rotating Part Flies Off

Accident Summary Nr: 201561628 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917002506/22/20063714336399Autoliv

Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an engineering assistant for Autoliv at their Brigham City, UT, facility. He was called in to help troubleshoot a problem with one of the inertia welders on the ASH-V cell line. To determine what the problem was, he placed a collet onto the spindle of the welder, with the collet housing removed. He then activated the spindle accelerator, which spun the collet to an estimated 7,000 to 8,000 rpm, causing it to splay out. As the collet splayed out, a piece of the tooling came off and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen. He sustained a puncture wound, and he was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, ROTATING SHAFT, WELDING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309170025 Fatality Puncture Engineering technicians, n.e.c.