Accident Summary Nr: 201561560 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309166866 | 02/07/2006 | 2732 | 323117 | Lds Printing Services Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 crawled underneath the back portion, behind the ram of a horizontal baler and was struck in the neck and upper chest and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309166866 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |