Accident Summary Nr: 201561552 - Employee Dies of Presumed Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201561552 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30916669202/01/20062835325412Hyclone Laboratories

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee with SOS Staffing Services, was carrying some boxes (that weighed approximately 10 pounds) to a dumpster. He collapsed and struck his head on the floor. Coworkers trained in CPR used a defibrillator twice to attempt to revive Employee #1. He was transported to Logan Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to Employee #1's collapse.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEAD, CPR, WAREHOUSE, HEART ATTACK, STRUCK AGAINST, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309166692 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction