Accident Summary Nr: 201561552 - Employee Dies of Presumed Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309166692 | 02/01/2006 | 2835 | 325412 | Hyclone Laboratories |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee with SOS Staffing Services, was carrying some boxes (that weighed approximately 10 pounds) to a dumpster. He collapsed and struck his head on the floor. Coworkers trained in CPR used a defibrillator twice to attempt to revive Employee #1. He was transported to Logan Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to Employee #1's collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309166692 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |