Accident Summary Nr: 201561537 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309166205 | 01/04/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Northwest Erection Specialists |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, employees with Northwest Erection Specialists were working on the roof of a commercial building. The roof had floor openings that measured 3 ft 9 in. by 5 ft 9 in. Each opening was covered by a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of 0.75-in. wood, secured by 1.5-in. sheet metal screws. Employee #1 stepped on one of the covers and fell through it approximately 25 ft to a concrete pit, striking his head on the edge of the pit while falling. Employee #1 was wearing a harness at the time of the fall but was in a marked area on the roof that did not require fall protection. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309166205 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |