Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201561537 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201561537 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30916620501/04/20061791238120Northwest Erection Specialists

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, employees with Northwest Erection Specialists were working on the roof of a commercial building. The roof had floor openings that measured 3 ft 9 in. by 5 ft 9 in. Each opening was covered by a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of 0.75-in. wood, secured by 1.5-in. sheet metal screws. Employee #1 stepped on one of the covers and fell through it approximately 25 ft to a concrete pit, striking his head on the edge of the pit while falling. Employee #1 was wearing a harness at the time of the fall but was in a marked area on the roof that did not require fall protection. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: roof opening cover, head, cover, roof, unsecured, fall, fall protection, roof opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309166205 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof