Accident Summary Nr: 201561453 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201561453 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30916454910/18/20051761238160Capitol Roofing Service

Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the flat roof of a school under construction. He was installing a layer of styrofoam insulation on the roof. An uncovered 4-ft by 5-ft floor opening was less than 1.5 ft away from the location, where Employee #1 was working. The uncovered opening was present when the roofing crew started working that morning. Despite that fact, the foreman of the roofing crew allowed his crew to work on the roof without taking any action to correct the hazardous conditions. However, two days prior to the accident, a warning line was marked around the floor opening, but the opening was left uncovered. Neither a barricade was put around the opening. At the time of the accident even the warning line was not in place. Employee #1 was working with his back turned to the opening. He finished laying in place the section of foam insulation that he was working on, stood up and stepped backwards into the floor opening. He fell from a height of 14.5 ft and landed on his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died two days after the fall.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, THERMAL INSULATION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309164549 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof