Accident Summary Nr: 201561438 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309164564 | 10/14/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Utah |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was moving tree branches from inside a garbage truck as the lifting apparatus moved forward. He was injured, when he was crushed between the lifting arms and the truck. He died at LDS Hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309164564 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |