Accident Summary Nr: 201561438 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309164564 | 10/14/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Utah |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was moving tree branches from inside a garbage truck as the lifting apparatus moved forward. He was injured, when he was crushed between the lifting arms and the truck. He died at LDS Hospital the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309164564 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |