Accident Summary Nr: 201561420 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309164325 | 09/30/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Steel Deck Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers, steel workers, were tying steel I-beams into place. They were working on the first beam of a five beam lift which had been hoisted as one Christmas tree lift. While inserting the bolts on the first beam the remaining beams suddenly dropped an estimated 6 to 8 ft before being stopped by the boom operator. The beam above Employee #1 dropped far enough to strike him. Employee #1 slumped over and immediately began to bleed from his mouth and nose. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309164325 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |