Accident Summary Nr: 201561412 - Bodyguard Shot and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309164291 | 09/24/2005 | 7299 | 812199 | Companions |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 24, 2005, Employee #1, a body guard for a local escort service, was sitting in a lawn chair outside the business in Salt Lake City, UT when he was shot several times by an unknown assailant. He later died at a local hospital. Employee #1's primary duties were to wait outside of the business to protect escorts as they came back to the office since they carried large sums of cash. However, according to local law enforcement officials, robbery is not considered the motive for the crime.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309164291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |