Accident Summary Nr: 201561339 - Employee Killed When Crushed in Her Cab by Another Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306621210 | 06/06/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | J Brothers |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, positioned her Ford dump truck 10 to 15 ft away and parallel to a 1980 Kenworth dump truck with an extra long truck bed. They both were unloading fill dirt. The driver of the Kenworth proceeded forward to try and shake loose the remainder of his load from the truck bed. His truck hit a low spot, and the truck bed started to sway, and the bed toppled over, striking Employee #1's cab. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306621210 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |