Accident Summary Nr: 201561321 - Employee Is Killed While Unloading Track Hoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306620931 | 05/26/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Stott Plumbing & Heating Corp |
Abstract: On May 25 2005, an employee was unloading a track-hoe at the yard. The employee was caught between the cab of the track-hoe and the tracks. The employee died due to head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306620931 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |