Accident Summary Nr: 201561289 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306619354 | 03/23/2005 | 5712 | 442110 | R C Willey Home Furnishings |
Abstract: On March 23, 2005, an employee who was an order puller was operating a lift truck with an attached cart. He was attempting to slide a marble table top from a ground level rack, onto his cart. Six of the 60-in. square table tops were stored on end, in wooden crates, next to each other. The employee was trying to move the table top when something happened to cause all six tables to fall over and crushing the employee. There were no eye-witnesses, and his body was not found for approximately 3.5 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306619354 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |