Accident Summary Nr: 201561263 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306618885 | 02/28/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Niels Fugal Sons Co |
Abstract: Two communications workers were realigning a telephone cable. As they were stringing a messenger cable for the telephone line between two poles, the messenger cable contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line suspended from the top of the poles. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained only minor burns. (The second injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306618885 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |