Accident Summary Nr: 201561263 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201561263 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661888502/28/20051731238210Niels Fugal Sons Co

Abstract: Two communications workers were realigning a telephone cable. As they were stringing a messenger cable for the telephone line between two poles, the messenger cable contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line suspended from the top of the poles. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained only minor burns. (The second injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306618885 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source