Accident Summary Nr: 201561255 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Steel Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306618786 | 02/26/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Union Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2005, six employees for a drilling company were attempting to fit into place a steel plate used for a working surface during drilling operations. One employee was operating a powered industrial truck to lift the plate into position while Employee #1 and three coworkers were pinning the support rods into place. Another coworker was standing and observing the operation. The powered industrial truck operator exited the truck to discuss progress with other employees. The truck began to roll and the observing employee yelled for the other employees to exit the area. Three employees were able to exit the area beneath the platform. Employee #1 was struck by the falling plate. According to eyewitness accounts, Employee #1 then fell to his knees and was struck a second time by the rebounding steel plate. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306618786 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |