Accident Summary Nr: 201561230 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306618489 | 02/22/2005 | 7999 | 713920 | Brian Head Resort |
Abstract: On February 19, 2005, Employee #1 was finishing her shift as the operator of tube tow at the Brian Head Resort. As the new operator arrived to relieve her, Employee #1 stood up. The hood on her sweatshirt was then caught by one of the passing hooks on the tow. This dragged Employee #1 under the machinery, and she was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306618489 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |