Accident Summary Nr: 201561230 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201561230 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661848902/22/20057999713920Brian Head Resort

Abstract: On February 19, 2005, Employee #1 was finishing her shift as the operator of tube tow at the Brian Head Resort. As the new operator arrived to relieve her, Employee #1 stood up. The hood on her sweatshirt was then caught by one of the passing hooks on the tow. This dragged Employee #1 under the machinery, and she was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, DRAGGED, AMUSEMENT RIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306618489 Fatality Other Occupation not reported