Accident Summary Nr: 201561222 - Employee Is Killed When Mandrel Flings Him Into Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306616814 | 11/12/2004 | 3052 | 326220 | Nephi Rubber Products (Aka Nrp Jones) |
Abstract: On November 11, 2004, an employee was manufacturing rubber hose by applying material to a rotating mandrel. The employee caught his hand between the material and the mandrel. This pulled the employee over the mandrel and slammed him into a table. The force of the accident wedged him between the table and the mandrel. The employee died January 14, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306616814 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |