Accident Summary Nr: 201561214 - Employee Is Killed by Bridle Line on Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 201561214 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661765501/14/20051381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Co

Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1, with Patterson-UTI Drilling Co., was working on top of a derrick approximately 45 miles south of Ouray, UT. On the second day of "rig-up", a thick (approximately 1.25-in.) bridle line became caught on a small "dog-ear". Several unsuccessful attempts were made to free the line. The tension on the line caused it to slip off of the dog-ear and strike Employee #1's head. After receiving first aid on site, he was airlifted to the University of Utah Hospital, where he died on January 15, 2005.

Keywords: DERRICK, HEAD, WIRE ROPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306617655 Fatality Other Occupation not reported