Accident Summary Nr: 201561198 - Employee Dies of Post Injuy Embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306616749 | 11/10/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Nielson Const Co |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 a truck operator, was standing outside of his cab while his truck was idling. The truck moved forward and Employee #1 was pitched forward from the truck about 6.5 ft to the ground breaking his pelvis. On August 2, 2004, while undergoing physical therapy, Employee#1 died of an embolism.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306616749 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall, other |