Accident Summary Nr: 201561164 - Employee electrocuted while extending boom on pump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201561164 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661595608/25/20041771238110Brundage Bone Concrete Pumping Inc

Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 arrived at a job site to prepare for pouring a concrete footing. He was extending the boom on a KVM 32xl pump truck and had a hard-wired control box around his neck when the boom contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 ran and jumped from the back of the truck and fell to the ground, still wearing the control box around his neck. He was electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, REMOTE CONTROL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306615956 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire