Accident Summary Nr: 201561164 - Employee electrocuted while extending boom on pump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306615956 | 08/25/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Brundage Bone Concrete Pumping Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 arrived at a job site to prepare for pouring a concrete footing. He was extending the boom on a KVM 32xl pump truck and had a hard-wired control box around his neck when the boom contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 ran and jumped from the back of the truck and fell to the ground, still wearing the control box around his neck. He was electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306615956 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |