Accident Summary Nr: 201561149 - Employee killed emerging from manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201561149 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661587308/13/20041794238910K W Robinson Const

Abstract: On August 13, 2004, Employee #1 turned on a water line. He was getting out of the manhole and was holding a "T" valve key above his head when it was struck by a passing car. The key either struck Employee #1 on the head, or the force of the blow caused him to fall 12 ft onto the water main. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, FALL, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306615873 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades