Accident Summary Nr: 201561123 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306615295 | 07/19/2004 | 1389 | 238910 | Intermountain Phoenix Surveys Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2004, Employee #1 and several coworkers arrived at their worksite in a company truck. They removed the tarp from the vehicle and were watching the operation when the coworkers heard a sound from the back of the truck. They went to investigate and found that Employee #1 had collapsed behind the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to Uinta Basin Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306615295 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |