Accident Summary Nr: 201561107 - Employee is killed when truck rolls-over

Accident Summary Nr: 201561107 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661497506/30/20042899311942Morton Salt

Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a 10-wheel dump truck on a well groomed dirt north county road, between I-80 and Stansbury Island. He was going to pick up a load of gravel. The right front tire of the truck blew out, causing the truck to veer to the right. When the truck reached the edge of the roadway, the wheel was caught in the soft dirt, causing the dump truck to flip over. The driver was partially ejected from the truck window and crushed by the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GRAVEL TRAILER, HIGHWAY, ROLL-OVER, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306614975 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy