Accident Summary Nr: 201561099 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306613977 | 05/12/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Carter Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold, 8 ft above the ground. He had moved most of the planking to an adjacent section of scaffolding. One two by six plank had been left for access to the new section of scaffolding. He started to walk across this plank and it failed at a knot. He was killed when he fell and struck the ground, fracturing his neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306613977 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |