Accident Summary Nr: 201561073 - Employee is killed in fall from tower crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306612771 | 04/03/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Omnicom |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were disassembling a tower crane. While they were taking off the house of the crane, Employee #1 fell and was killed. He was wearing a harness and lanyard but they were not connected properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 90 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306612771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |