Accident Summary Nr: 201561032 - Employee is killed when rebar mat collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306612003 | 03/02/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | Preferred Builders Inc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2004, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were erecting the inside face of rebar for a wall. The outside face had not been started. The rebar was in a type D configuration. The wall ran horizontally east-west. The employees were standing on rebar approximately 15 ft above the ground, and tying in a piece of rebar at approximately 20 ft. above the ground. They had installed six 2-in. by 4-in. vertical braces on the wall, and one 2-in. by 4-in. diagonal brace perpendicular to the wall face, at the east end of the wall. As the employees were finishing tying in the horizontal piece of rebar, the weight of the wall and the employees caused the wall to start to fall over, starting from the west end of the wall. As the wall was falling, the diagonal brace snapped, the wall fell over. Employees #2, #3 and #4 landed in-between equipment and materials and had only minor injuries. Employee #1 landed on wood building materials, receiving fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306612003 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |