Accident Summary Nr: 201560950 - Employee killed when struck by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305402414 | 02/04/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a 23-year-old floorhand from Basic Energy Services and his crew were nipping down a workover rig in the area located 30 miles east of Vernal, Utah. Employee #1 was standing on top of the Blowout Preventer in order to remove a wiping box or a plate from the 6-ft pipe. When Employee #1 bent over to lift the plate, the elevator slowly descended from a height of approximately 40 to 45 ft and struck him in the back of his hard hat. Employee #1 fell to the ground and struck his head against the pipe. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 worked for the company for approximately 45 days and was still on training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305402414 | Fatality | Concussion | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |