Accident Summary Nr: 201560943 - One employee is killed and one injured in workplace violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306612102 | 02/04/2004 | 4971 | 221310 | Provo River Water Users Assoc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2004, Employee #1, the general manager and facility manager, met with Employee #2. Employee #2 became very hostile and demanded his pay check. Employee #1 explained that they had certain amount of time in which to provide him with his pay check. At that point, Employee #2 removed a semi-automatic weapon from his coat pocket and pointed it at three employees in the entrance. Employee #1 attempted to knock the gun away from the direction of the employees when the gun discharged. Employee #1was shot in the shoulder by the bullet. Employee #1 and the other employees ran from the entrance into a conference room just off the hallway adjacent to the reception desk. Employee #2 came through the door and fired another round in the direction of the fleeing employees which lodged in the wall directly behind the reception desk. Employee #2 then followed the employees out of the main building to another building to the south of where the initial shooting occurred. When Employee #2 was observed coming in the direction of the building, Employee #1 ran out and told the other employees to get out of the building through the east door. Just as the employees were exiting the east door, Employee #2 came in through the west door and followed the employees out of the east door. Once out of the east door, Employee #2 stood on the pathway and began shooting at Employee #1 and the others as they were running away. Employee #1 stopped to assist a coworker, a female secretary who had fallen. As Employee #1 stood and began moving away, Employee #2 shot him in the back. Employee #1 dropped to the ground and remained there as the Employee #2 chased after the other employees. It is believed that Employee #2 fired one or two more shots at the fleeing employees and then returned to the main building shower area. It is believed that Employee #2 sat facing his personal locker and placed the weapon to his head, fired a shot, and injured himself. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306612102 | Fatality | Other | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 306612102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial engineering technicians |