Accident Summary Nr: 201560935 - Employee killed when pulled into drive line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305402372 | 02/04/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1 and the rest a work crew were sent to perform the periodic inspection and routine maintenance work on an overhead bridge crane. The crane was operated from an under-hung cab on the trolley of the crane. The work crew boarded the top of the bridge of the crane, while the crane was still operating. The crane operator was not alerted to the presence of the crew. Since the crew planned to change out the main hoist line on the crane, full body harnesses and lanyards were worn by part of the crew. When the operator continued operation and moved the bridge of the crane, the lanyard of Employee #1 was caught by the rotating coupling on the bridge drive shaft. Employee #1 was ultimately pulled into and wrapped around the drive shaft. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305402372 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |