Accident Summary Nr: 201560877 - Employee is killed when crushed by load of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305401457 | 12/23/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Arlo Fawcett, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring a solid piece of steel 17 inches in diameter and 5 feet long weighing approximately 3,900 pounds onto a flat bed truck. The load was being transferred from another truck using a forklift when the load rolled off the truck and crushed and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305401457 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |