Accident Summary Nr: 201560844 - Employee run over and killed by a logging loader truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305399305 | 11/11/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Martinez Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 8, 2003, evidence provided by the Grand County Sheriff's Office suggests that Employee #1 was run over by a Barko 16DA Logging Loader truck and was fatally injured. It appeared that the truck was rolling down a hill on the jobsite as Employee #1 tried to climb into the cab to stop the truck. In the process of climbing into the cab, Employee #1 fell from the truck and was struck by the rear wheels. At the logging site located in the Rabid Bear area of the La Sal mountains near Moab. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305399305 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |