Accident Summary Nr: 201560588 - Employee Commits Suicide by Ingesting Cyanide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303611743 | 07/22/2003 | 2834 | 325412 | Nps Pharmaceuticals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a Ph.D. Chemist. Employee obtained the cyanide and went to an isolated equipment storage room, where he ingested the cyanide and died. A coworker found Employee #1's body approximately 2 hours later that entered the equipment storage room as part of his work duties. A suicide note was found on Employee #1's body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303611743 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical engineers |