Accident Summary Nr: 201560554 - Employee sustained amputations after being hit by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305393696 | 05/03/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Environcare Of Utah Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was switching out a string of ten empty (gondolas) rail cars in the southeast quadrant of the Environcare property. Employee #1 located and left the last rail car, Number DJLX98521, pass the truck crossing, on train track Number 2, between the roll over area and the mixed waste treatment building. Employee #1 was run over and crushed by a rail car. Employee #1's right leg above the knee, all of his toes on the left foot, and his little finger on his right hand were amputated; and he suffered multiple hand and back injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305393696 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |