Accident Summary Nr: 201560547 - Employee injured when attacked with box cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305393290 | 04/09/2002 | 2011 | 0 | Stone Meats Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2002, two workers were located in the vicinity of the labeling machine when a workplace violence incident occurred. According to the police report, witnesses indicated that both parties involved in the altercation were on a friendly basis, and would occasionally joke with one another. All of the witnesses indicated that both parties were friends, and everyone involved were shocked by the event. The item used was a metal box cutter, manufacturer unknown. Employee #1 sustained a 5 to 6-inch long cut, about 1-inch deep, to the left side of his neck. Employee #1 did not know the number of stitches he received, and the Doctor's report was not available at this time. Employee #1 reported nerve damage to the side of his neck. The doctor indicated it could be a year before they know if any permanent damage was done. Right now Employee #1 reports a numbing feeling extending from his neck, up to his ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305393290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |