Accident Summary Nr: 201560539 - Golf course mechanic is fatally shot during robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414618 | 01/08/2002 | 7992 | 0 | City Of St George |
Abstract: On January 3, 2002, an employee working as a small engine mechanic for a golf course was repairing a chain saw. A robber entered the establishment, and fatally wounded the mechanic with a handgun. The body was found near the middle of the shop about 30 to 45 minutes after the incident. The autopsy report indicated that death was instantaneous.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304414618 | Fatality | Other | Small engine repairers |