Accident Summary Nr: 201560513 - Employee Injured In Fall From Fork Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201560513 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441207510/10/200142130Trism Specialized Carriers

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner and operator of the truck, was measuring the height of the load on his trailer. Employee #1 had climbed onto, and stood on the raised tines of a forklift. Employee #1 fell 12 ft to 14 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the head, spine and right elbow and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was diagnosed with quadriplegia, and was ventilator dependent.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, ELBOW, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304412075 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors, motor vehicle operators