Accident Summary Nr: 201560497 - Three employees sustained injuries when wall collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201560497 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30440821405/11/200115420Bud Bailey Const Co

Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a temporary interior wall, slightly over 40 ft in length. The interior wall was built of gypsum board and metal framing and was not fastened to the floor in a proper manner. Each end of the interior wall had its top secured in only three places. While Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing the plastic barrier, they removed at least one row of the top braces. As a result, the wall came perilously close to being nothing more than a free standing wall. As a result, when the wall was impacted with what in any other circumstances would have been a minor blow of little consequence, the entire wall collapsed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were stuck by the collapsed wall. Employee #1 sustained cuts and lacerations of his hands, Employee #2 sustained strain and sprain of his head, and Employee #3 suffered from concussion. Even if a warning barrier had been erected to the west of the wall, it would not have been far enough to keep the employees at a safe distance from the wall, so they would not have been struck by the wall when it fell. The wall was 10 ft high. If a bench had been placed outside of the warning barrier, it would still have been closer than 10 ft to the wall.

Keywords: BOARD, WALL, COLLAPSE, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304408214 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during
2 304408214 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Child care workers, private household Distance of Fall: feet
3 304408214 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Child care workers, private household Distance of Fall: feet