Accident Summary Nr: 201560471 - Employee Injured in Workplace Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303613806 | 05/04/2001 | 3443 | 0 | American Welding & Tank Co. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2001, Employee #1 was burned by a fire that resulted from the ignition of acetylene gas. The gas was venting from the blowout port of an acetylene gas bottle. Employee #1 suffered some burns but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303613806 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |