Accident Summary Nr: 201560463 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201560463 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361339212/29/200016230Gerber Const Inc

Abstract: An employee was positioning a water pipe that was suspended by a crane. The crane's load line contacted an overhead power line, and the employee holding the pipe received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303613392 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire