Accident Summary Nr: 201560463 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303613392 | 12/29/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Gerber Const Inc |
Abstract: An employee was positioning a water pipe that was suspended by a crane. The crane's load line contacted an overhead power line, and the employee holding the pipe received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303613392 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |