Accident Summary Nr: 201560422 - Employee Injured Using Shrink Wrap Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301170445 | 05/12/2000 | 5149 | 0 | H C Brill Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to rethread the stretch wrap machine. Employee #1's thumb got caught between two rollers of the machine when it was activated. In the process of extricating his thumb, Employee #1 suffered the removal of most of the skin from his thumb. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301170445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |