Accident: 201560414 - Employee'S Abdomen Jammed Against Lift Control Panel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303606099 | 06/02/2000 | 1622 | C C Myers |
Employee #1 was in the basket of a JLG lift, operating the lift with the basket controls, when two wheels on one side of the lift got stuck in the mud. In an effort to lift the stuck wheels enough to get some dunnage under them, Employee #1 placed a 4 by 6 beam on end under the boom of the lift. He was pressing down on the beam with the boom when the beam slipped out of place and the boom snapped down, struck the ground and rebounded to its starting position, approximately 4 ft above the ground. Because of the rebounding boom, Employee #1's abdomen struck against the lift's basket controls.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303606099 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators | FallDist: FallHt:4 Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |