Accident Summary Nr: 201560398 - Employee's ankle fractured by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301169926 | 04/27/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Anderson Lumber Co. (Draper) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a new worker at a lumber yard assigned to fill an order from a pick list that included sawing a large, laminated 4 in. by 8 in. by 60 ft long, 462 lb wooden beam to specification. The beam was in a bundle of six such beams that were secured by five metal straps along their entire length, sitting on a metal rack less than 3 ft off the ground. cut the securing metal straps to remove a single beam for cutting. As Employee #1 cut the last strap to remove a single beam, the load shifted off the rack, fell, and struck Employee #1's right ankle, fracturing it. He then fell back on the ground and injured his back and right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301169926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |