Accident Summary Nr: 201560372 - Employee struck in head by flying chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301169843 | 04/21/2000 | 2439 | 0 | Anderson Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift and was summoned to extract another forklift that had become stuck in a shallow, concrete irrigation box. On the third attempt, the tow chain violently broke a few inches from where it was attached to the forklift being towed. The chain flew through the air and struck Employee #1 on the left side of his forehead, causing profuse bleeding and fracturing his skull. Neither forklift driver was trained and they were using a non-alloy chain to attempt the extraction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301169843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |