Accident Summary Nr: 201560331 - Employee fractured back due to fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301165635 | 12/28/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Clarks Quality Roofing |
Abstract: An 18-year-old roofing employee was ascending a fixed vertical ladder, carrying a small liquid container in his left hand while using his right hand to climb the ladder. When near the top, the employee fell 18 ft to the ground and fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301165635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |