Accident Summary Nr: 201560281 - Employee Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126796846 | 12/18/1998 | 2599 | 0 | Smiths Food & Drug Carpenter Shop |
Abstract: An employee was mixing paint thinner and an enamel oil base paint in a 50-50 mixture. He was using a single-rod electric mixer that he had brought from home. The electric mixer, which was not intrinsically safe, ignited the flammable vapors. The ensuing fire burned the employee on his right side, from his knee to his shoulder, over 18.5 percent of his body. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126796846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |