Accident Summary Nr: 201560273 - Employee injured when finger amputated by bagger blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126795830 | 11/23/1998 | 2033 | 0 | Bear Creek Country Kitchens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the "Go Packer" machine, when he bypassed installed safety features by reaching under the interlocked doors and up through the blade section of the machine to pull down on bags. The blade actuated and severed his right index finger and thumb to the knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126795830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |