Accident Summary Nr: 201560273 - Employee injured when finger amputated by bagger blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201560273 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679583011/23/199820330Bear Creek Country Kitchens

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the "Go Packer" machine, when he bypassed installed safety features by reaching under the interlocked doors and up through the blade section of the machine to pull down on bags. The blade actuated and severed his right index finger and thumb to the knuckles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, THUMB, BLADE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126795830 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers