Accident Summary Nr: 201560265 - Employee killed when trench walls collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201560265 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12679443710/19/199816230Dodds & Talbot Construction

Abstract: An employee was working in an 18-ft by 3.5-ft by 6.5-ft-deep trench when the walls collapsed, burying and killing him.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126794437 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse