Accident Summary Nr: 201560257 - Employee injured when hand caught by plastic forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126793124 | 09/22/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Premier Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 21, 1998, Employee #1, a production employee at Premier Plastics, was removing and adjusting a roll of plastic caught in a plastic forming machine. The machine shear cycled while his hand was atop the cutting edge, and Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputation of the three finger tips of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126793124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |