Accident Summary Nr: 201560190 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126786250 | 04/06/1998 | 2653 | 0 | Wasatch Container Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 1998, the Flox-O-Folder machine at a container company became jammed with product (corrugated paper boxes). An operator shut down the entire machine and began to remove the jam. The main operator, Employee #1, moved the stack of folded and glued cardboard boxes down the conveyor belt. The boxes broke free and proceeded to move down the belt. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the stack of cardboard boxes and the pulley system causing partial amputation of his left index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126786250 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |