Accident Summary Nr: 201560190 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126786250 | 04/06/1998 | 2653 | 0 | Wasatch Container Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 1998, the Flox-O-Folder machine at a container company became jammed with product (corrugated paper boxes). An operator shut down the entire machine and began to remove the jam. The main operator, Employee #1, moved the stack of folded and glued cardboard boxes down the conveyor belt. The boxes broke free and proceeded to move down the belt. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the stack of cardboard boxes and the pulley system causing partial amputation of his left index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126786250 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |